for the eastern district of pennsylvania …...masood dhunna, amg’s regional vice-president of the...
[…] In light of
this evidence and the language of the agreement itself, we find
![Page 22: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA …...Masood Dhunna, AMG’s regional vice-president of the Midwest region and Defendant’s supervisor, advising that AMG needed to “aggressively](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022060505/5f1e3f982ea8c846df63c8a0/html5/thumbnails/22.jpg)
22
that the restrictive/non-competition covenant contained in Mr.
Ries employment agreement constitutes a “contract for the
protection of trade secrets” within the purview of Colo.Rev.Stat.
§8-2-113 which is thus enforceable under Colorado law.
Second, we find that Mr. Ries falls within the statutory
exception for “executive and management personnel and officers
and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and
management personnel.” As is the case with trade secrets,
Colorado law provides that ordinarily the determination of
whether an employee is executive or management personnel or
professional staff, is a question of fact for the trial court.
Phoenix Capital, Inc. v. Dowell, No. 05CA 2712, 2007 Colo. App.