for the district of puerto rico the financial ......200415 o p & o rd g ranting in p art msj v...
[…] reviewable.” (Opp. at 28.) Congress did not, in section 108 of PROMESA, enable the Oversight

Board to take unilateral, unreviewable action in preventing the enactment, implementation, or

enforcement of statutes that the Oversight Board has determined would impair or defeat the

purposes of PROMESA. Had Congress intended that the Oversight Board’s section 108(a)(2)

determinations be insulated completely from judicial review, the language of PROMESA would

clearly preclude the Court from reviewing the Oversight Board’s section 108(a)(2)

determinations. C.f., e.g., 48 U.S.C.A. § 2126(e) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-135) (“There shall

be no jurisdiction in any United States district court to review challenges to the Oversight

Board’s certification determinations under” PROMESA.). PROMESA instead requires that the

Oversight Board seek judicial enforcement of its section 108(a)(2) determinations, thus

subjecting those determinations to review by this Court.

In Counts VI and VII of the Complaint, the Oversight Board seeks judicial