for the district of puerto rico the financial ......200415 o p & o rd g ranting in p art msj v...
[…] provides the Oversight Board with authority to direct the Governor to supply the missing

submission. See id. § 2144(a)(4)(A). If the Governor submits a certification that the law was

significantly inconsistent with the governing fiscal plan, section 204(a)(4)(B) provides the

Oversight Board with authority to direct the territorial government to “correct the law to

eliminate the inconsistency” or to “provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the

Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate.” Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B).

Section 204(a)(5) provides that, if the territorial government fails to comply with

the Oversight Board’s direction pursuant to section 204(a)(4), “the Oversight Board may take

such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment

7 Section 204(a)(3) provides, in full, that:

The Oversight Board shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature if--

(A) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by the estimate required under paragraph (2)(A); (B) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by either a certification described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C); or (C) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is accompanied by a certification described in paragraph (2)(C) that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan.

Id. § 2144(a)(3).

Case:19-00393-LTS Doc#:107 Filed:04/15/20 Entered:04/15/20 10:20:19 Desc: MainDocument Page 14 of 33

Page 15: FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO THE FINANCIAL ......200415 O P & O RD G RANTING IN P ART MSJ V ERSION A PRIL 15, 2020 4 “Motion for Summary Judgment”).