for the district of puerto rico lex claims, llc, … claims motion dismiss... · for the district...
[…] might be raised by Commonwealth legislation and not covered into the Commonwealth

Treasury—i.e., might not be made “available” to the Commonwealth. Section 2 also makes clear

that the GO debt ceiling is measured by the Commonwealth’s ability to pay, and that that ability

14 Specifically, the Constitutions of Arizona, Connecticut, Georgia, Idaho, Louisiana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Virginia, and Washington each require that funds raised by state legislation must be deposited in the state treasury. See, e.g., Wash. Const. art. VII, § 6 (“All taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury.”).

Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 232 Filed 03/20/17 Page 39 of 54

Page 40: FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO LEX CLAIMS, LLC, … Claims Motion Dismiss... · FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO LEX CLAIMS, ... this Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ PROMESA § 303(3)

-32-