for the district of columbia conference of state...
[…] Indeed, the text is
permissive and therefore consistent with an expansive grant of discretion to the Comptroller in
assigning content to the term.
The term “business of banking” appears in several other provisions of the National Bank
Act, but these references offer no definition or textual elaboration that would provide a more
specific meaning of the term. See 12 U.S.C. § 21 (“Associations for carrying on the business of
banking . . . may be formed by any number of natural persons, not less in any case than five.”);
§ 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); § 26 (stating that the requirements of “title 62 of the
Revised Statutes” must “be complied with before an association shall be authorized to
commence the business of banking”); § 27(b)(1) (specifying that the Comptroller of the
Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the business of banking” to a
banker’s bank). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each national banking