for the district of columbia conference of state...
[…] § 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); § 26 (stating that the requirements of “title 62 of the
Revised Statutes” must “be complied with before an association shall be authorized to
commence the business of banking”); § 27(b)(1) (specifying that the Comptroller of the
Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the business of banking” to a
banker’s bank). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each national banking
association” is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81 (“The general business of
each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization
certificate and in the branch or branches, if any . . . .”). Accordingly, given the undisputed
absence of an express statutory definition, nothing in the National Bank Act’s text expressly or
8 Section 27 also recognizes two forms of special purpose national banks: trust banks, 12 U.S.C. § 27(a), and bankers’ banks, 12 U.S.C. § 27(b)(1).