for the district of columbia conference of state...
[…] national bank will result in the preemption of any particular state consumer financial law is not
relevant to the chartering process; the OCC focuses instead on the proposed institution’s
prospects and whether it will operate in a safe and sound manner. See 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(f)(1);
Licensing Manual Supplement, Ex. D, p. 5. When an SPNB Charter application is filed, the only
question before the OCC will be whether or not to grant the application, not whether State
consumer finance laws are preempted.
CSBS’s reliance on 12 U.S.C. § 43 is equally unavailing. Section 43 simply provides
that whenever a “Federal banking agency” seeks to issue an “opinion letter or interpretive rule”
concluding that “Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of any State law
regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of
intrastate branches,” the agency must publish a notice in the Federal Register and seek written
comments. 12 U.S.C. § 43(a); see also New Mexico v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A., 980 F.
Supp. 2d 1314, 1322 (D.N.M. 2013) (“Congress has expressly recognized the OCC’s power to