for the district of columbia conference of state...
[…] First, nothing in the statute remotely supports CSBS’s position that, as a condition of
granting an SPNB Charter, the Comptroller must make a preemption determination covering all
of the state consumer financial laws that could be preempted every time a new national bank is
Case 1:18-cv-02449-DLF Document 12-1 Filed 01/07/19 Page 25 of 54
-
17
launched and begins operations. Apart from the absurdity of such a position, the statute itself
makes plain that the decision of whether (and when) the OCC will issue a formal preemption
decision rests with the Comptroller. Section 25b’s operative language uses the word “may”—not
compulsory language such as “shall’ or “must”—when it provides that a preemption
determination “may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the
Currency on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with applicable law.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B)
(emphasis added).
Second, no preemption determination has been made by the OCC that would trigger the
requirements of either §§ 25b or 43b. Neither the July 31 Announcement, Ex. C, nor the
Licensing Manual Supplement, Ex. D, address preemption nor do they propose the preemption of
any particular state laws. See id. § 25b(b)(1)(B) (preemption determination made on a “case-by-
case basis”); § 25b(b)(3)(A) (“case-by-case basis” defined as “a determination pursuant to this
section made by the Comptroller concerning the impact of a particular State consumer financial
law on any national bank that is subject to that law, or the law of any other State with
substantively equivalent terms” (emphasis added)). Similarly, the OCC’s 2016 white paper
discusses preemption in general terms, but does not (as is required to trigger the application of
§ 25b) address or even suggest the preemption of a particular state consumer financial law.