for the district of columbia circuit · rule 26.1 corporate disclosure statement of national...
[…] Tri Hawk International, Inc., Civ. A. No. 88-1127, 1991 WL 88014, *2 (E.D. La. May 20, 1991) (“even a single purposeful contact may constitute sufficient minimum contacts to justify the exercise of personal jurisdiction”); Rippy v. Crescent Feed Commodities, Inc., 710 F. Supp. 1074, 1078 (S.D. Miss. 1988) (same).
USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1378386 Filed: 06/12/2012 Page 35 of 40
- 24 -
sellers to ensure the payment of the normal taxes paid by any local seller on the
cigarettes they deliver into a jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 376a(d)(1)(A) (delivery
seller must ensure that “any cigarette or smokeless tobacco excise tax that is
imposed by the State in which the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are to be
delivered has been paid by the State”). The tax that the PACT Act requires be paid
is thus precisely the value “connected with the taxing State.”
MeadWestvaco is a tax apportionment case. Illinois sought to tax a portion
of the capital gains Mead acquired when it sold the Lexis on-line research service.