for the district of columbia circuit · rule 26.1 corporate disclosure statement of national...
[…] are a significant component of Amicis’ members’ sales.

As retail businesses that sell cigarettes in compliance with Federal, State,

and local laws, NACS and NYACS members have a strong interest in this

litigation. They have suffered billions of dollars in irreparable injury due to unfair

competition from companies, like Appellee Gordon’s, that sell cigarettes over the

Internet at enormous discounts made possible by the vendors’ disregard for State

and local taxes and other rules governing cigarette sales. See 15 U.S.C. § 375,

Note, Finding 6 (finding that “unfair competition from illegal sales of cigarettes

and smokeless tobacco is taking billions of dollars of sales away from law-abiding

retailers throughout the United States”).

USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1378386 Filed: 06/12/2012 Page 13 of 40

Page 14: For the District of Columbia Circuit · RULE 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES AND NEW YORK ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES Amicus

- 2 -