for the district of columbia circuit · rule 26.1 corporate disclosure statement of national...
[…] Crescent Feed Commodities, Inc., 710 F. Supp. 1074, 1078 (S.D. Miss. 1988) (same).

USCA Case #12-5031 Document #1378386 Filed: 06/12/2012 Page 35 of 40

Page 36: For the District of Columbia Circuit · RULE 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES AND NEW YORK ASSOCIATION OF CONVENIENCE STORES Amicus

- 24 -

sellers to ensure the payment of the normal taxes paid by any local seller on the

cigarettes they deliver into a jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 376a(d)(1)(A) (delivery

seller must ensure that “any cigarette or smokeless tobacco excise tax that is

imposed by the State in which the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are to be

delivered has been paid by the State”). The tax that the PACT Act requires be paid

is thus precisely the value “connected with the taxing State.”

MeadWestvaco is a tax apportionment case. Illinois sought to tax a portion

of the capital gains Mead acquired when it sold the Lexis on-line research service.