for the district of columbia association, montana ... · 10/3/2017  · the fr, this version will...
[…] Case

BART, the SO2 BART FIP for Texas’ BART-eligible EGUs participating in the trading program

will achieve greater reasonable progress than BART with respect to SO2. BART-eligible EGUs

not participating in the program are demonstrated to not cause or contribute to visibility

impairment, and we are finalizing our determination in this action that these units are not subject

to BART.

The Regional Haze Rule at 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii) requires that the emission reductions

from BART alternatives occur “during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional

haze.” The SO2 BART alternative that EPA is finalizing here will be implemented beginning in

January 2019, and thus emission reductions needed to meet the allowance allocations must take

place by the end of 2019. For the purpose of evaluating Texas’s BART alternative, the end of the