for the district of columbia appalachian voices · water act citizen suits on behalf of their...
[…] utilization of these wastes by October 1982. 42 U.S.c. § 6982(n). Lastly, section 3001(b)(3)(C)

required the EPA to make a regulatory determination within six months of completing the report

21

• 1

Page 22: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA APPALACHIAN VOICES · Water Act citizen suits on behalf of their members to address these illegal discharges into local water bodies. CCAN is dedicated

to Congress as to whether coal ash warranted regulation under RCRA subtitle C or some other

set of regulations. 42 U.S.c. § 692 I (b)(3)(C).

54. The EPA codified the Bevill exemption in 1980 at 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)( 4). 45

Fed. Reg. 33,084, 33,089 (May 19, 1980). Section 261.4(b)( 4) states that "fly ash waste, bottom

ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas emission control waste, generated primarily from the

combustion of coal or other fossil fuels" are "not hazardous waste." Id. This regulation was

intended to remain in effect pending the EPA's determination whether subtitle C regulation was

warranted.

55. Although the EPA missed by many years the deadlines set out in the statute, the