for publication - united states court of appeals for the...
[…] 2Under § 7121 of the Internal Revenue Code, the IRS is authorized toexecute “closing agreements.” A closing agreement is “an agreement inwriting with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of theperson or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue taxfor any taxable period.” I.R.C. § 7121(a); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1. Such closing agreements are intended to be “final and conclusive, and,except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation ofa material fact,” shall not be reopened or annulled. I.R.C. § 7121(b).

16347SKLAR v. CIR

Page 6: FOR PUBLICATION - United States Court of Appeals for the ...cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2008/12/12/0672961.pdf · 12/12/2008  · FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF