for publication united states bankruptcy … dependent upon the ... a federal grand jury in the...
[…] foreign estate,” and Rule 2004 proceedings are one of the mechanisms by which bankruptcy
courts provide such assistance.” Krys v. Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, LLP (In re
China Med. Techs., Inc.), 539 B.R. 643, 649 (citing In re Millennium Glob. Emerging Credit
Master Fund Ltd., 471 B.R. 342, 347 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012)); see also In re AJW Offshore Ltd.,
488 B.R. at 564 (permitting discovery by a chapter 15 foreign representative under Rule 2004);
In re Pro-Fit International Ltd., 391 B.R. 850, 860 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2008) (discovery under
section 1521(a)(4) includes “the examination of witnesses pursuant to Rule 2004 and the
delivery of information concerning the debtor’s assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities.”).
The language of Rule 2004 is permissive “and in the proper context the Court may
authorize the examination of third parties that possess knowledge of the debtor’s acts, conduct,
liabilities or financial condition which relate to the administration of the bankruptcy estate.” In