for publication united states bankruptcy … dependent upon the ... a federal grand jury in the...
[…] main proceeding, a foreign representative receives a “[r]ight of direct access” to courts in the
United States, subject to any limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of
chapter 15. 11 U.S.C. § 1509.11 Section 1521(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, upon
recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a bankruptcy court may, “at the request of a foreign
11 Specifically, once recognition is granted pursuant to section 1517 of the Bankruptcy Code, the foreign representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States. 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(1).
8
representative, grant any appropriate relief” . . . “where necessary to effectuate the purpose of
[chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.” 11 U.S.C. §
1521(a). Such relief includes “the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning
the debtor’s assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities;” and “granting any additional relief
that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547,
548, 550, and 724(a).” 11 U.S.C. §§ 1521(a)(4) and (a)(7).
However, the court’s power to grant relief under section 1521 is not without restriction;
section 1522(a) specifically states that relief under section 1519 or section 1521 may be granted