for nutley parks & recreation buildingno work under this division. division 5 – metals no work...
[…] Page 23: For Nutley Parks & Recreation BuildingNo work under this division. DIVISION 5 – METALS No work under this division. DIVISION 6 – WOOD AND PLASTICS Sections 06105 Miscellaneous

C-1

Exhibit C

NEW JERSEY PREVAILING WAGE ACT

The Bidder’s attention is called to N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.25 et seq., an act known as the “New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act,” which (on the basis of the “prevailing wage contract threshold amount” defined in N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26 (11) (b)) applies to every contract with the Township of Nutley for an amount equal to $2,000.00 or more. A “public work” is defined in N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(5) to mean “construction, reconstruction, demolition, alterations, or repair work, or maintenance work, including painting and decorating, done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of the funds of a public body, except work performed under a rehabilitation program.” All workmen engaged in the performance of the Contract shall be paid not less than the prevailing wage rate, as ascertained from the Commissioner of Labor and Industry, for the craft or trade or classification of all workmen required to perform the Contract during the anticipated term thereof.