food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] Such report shall include any recommendations as towhether the plan and assistance should be extended, how any planand assistance could be improved, and any other relevant informa­tion and data relating to costs and other elements of the plan orassistance that would be helpful to such Committees.

SOIL AND WATER RESOURCES CONSERVATION

SEC. 1252. (a) Subsection (d) of section 5 of the Soil and WaterResources Conservation Act of 1977 (16 U.S.C. 2004(b» is amended toread as follows:

"(d) The Secretary shall conduct four comprehensive appraisalsunder this section, to be completed by December 31, 1979, December31, 1986, December 31, 1995, and December 31, 2005, respectively.The Secretary may make such additional interim appraisals as theSecretary considers appropriate.".

(b) Subsection (b) of section 6 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2205(b» isamended to read as follows: