food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] damage to an annual crop planted or harvested before the end of1986.

(3) Section 324(bX1) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(bXl)) is amended bystriking out "but (A)" and all that follows through "Secretary" andinserting in lieu thereof "but not in excess of 8 percent per annum".

(c) Subsection (a) of section 324 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(a)) isamended to read as follows:

"(a) No loan made or insured under this subtitle may exceed the Prohibition.amount of the actual loss caused by the disaster or $500,000, which-ever is less, for each disaster.".

(d) Section 330 of such Act (7 U.S.c. 1971) is repealed. RepeaL

SE'ITLEMENT OF CLAIMS

SEC. 1309. Subsection (d) of the second paragraph of section 331 ofthe Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.1981(d)) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust,modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments,leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered bythe Farmers Home Administration under any of its programs, ascircumstances may require, to carry out this title. The Secretarymay release borrowers or others obligated on a debt incurred underthis title from personal liability with or without payment of anyconsideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction,or charge-ofT of any claim, except that no compromise, adjustment,reduction, or charge-ofT of any claim may be made or carried out-

"(1) on terms more favorable than those recommended by theappropriate county committee utilized pursuant to section 332;or