food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] "(B) The Secretary shall, not later than January 1, 1989, report tothe Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives andthe Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of theSenate on the effectiveness of such employment and trainingprograms." .

(d) Subsection (b) of section 20 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2029(b)) isamended to read as follows:

"(bXl) A household member shall be exempt from workfare Workfare.requirements imposed under this section if such member is-

"(A) exempt from section 6(dXl) as the result of clause (B), (C),(D), (E), or (F) of section 6(dX2);

"(B) at the option of the operating agency, subject to andcurrently actively and satisfactorily participating at least 20hours a week in a work training program required under titleIV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);