food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] "(0 There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as arenecessary to carry out this section.

Prohibition. l/(g) No more than 50,000 acres may be placed in such program.".

AMENDMENT TO FARMLAND PROTECTION POLICY ACT

Regulations.

7 USC 4202.

SEC. 1255. (a) Section 1546 of the Farmland Protection Policy Act(7 U.S.C. 4207) is amended by striking out "Within one year afterthe enactment of this subtitle," and inserting in lieu thereof "OnJanuary I, 1987, and at the beginning of each subsequent calendar

"year..(b) Section 1548 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 4209) is amended by striking

out "any State, local unit of government, or" and inserting beforethe period ": Provided, That the Governor of an affected State wherea State policy or program exists to protect farmland may bring anaction in the Federal district court of the district where a Federalprogram is proposed to enforce the requirements of section 1541 ofthis subtitle and regulations issued pursuant thereto".

TITLE XIII-eREDIT

JOINT OPERATIONS

SEC. 1301. (a) Sections 302 and 311(a) of the Consolidated Farmand Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1922 and 1941(a), respectively)are each amended by-