food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] State and localgovernments.

State and localgovernmen~.

Transportation.

ISSUANCE OF RULF8

SEC. 1583. Not later than April I, 1987, the Secretary shall issue 7 USC 2011 note.rules to carry out the amendments made by this title.

Page 94: Food Security Act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org

99 STAT. 1596 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985

NUTRITION EDUCATION FINDINGS

7 USC 3175a. SEC. 1584. Congress finds that individuals in households eligible to7 USC 2011 note. participate in programs under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 and other

low-income individuals, including those "'esiding in rural areas,should have greater access to nutrition and consumer education toenable them to use their food budgets, including food assistance,effectively and to select and prepare foods that satisfy their nutri­tional needs and improve their diets.

PURPOSE

7 USC 3175b.Supra; infra;post, p. 1597.

7 USC 3175c

Supra.

7 USC 3175d.Supra.

SEC. 1585. The purpose of the program provided for under sections1584 through 1588 is to expand effective food, nutrition, andconsumer education services to the greatest practicable number oflow-income individuals, including those participating in or eligibleto participate in the programs under the Food Stamp Act of 1977, toassist them to-

(1) increase their ability to manage their food budgets, includ­ing food stamps and other food assistance;

(2) increase their ability to buy food that satisfies nutritionalneeds and promotes good health; and