food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] "(2XA) A buyer or transferee (other than a bona fide buyer or Prohibition.transferee) of a retail food store or wholesale food concern that hasbeen disqualified under section 12(a) may not accept or redeem Ante. p. 1582.coupons until the Secretary receives full payment of any penaltyim~sedon such store or concern.

'(B) A buyer or transferee may not, as a result of the sale ortransfer of such store or concern, be required to furnish a bondunder section 12(d).".

LIABILITY FOR OVERISSUANCE OF COUPONS

SEC. 1533. Section 13(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.2022(a)) is amended by~

(1) inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and(2) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(2) Each adult member of a household shall be jointly andseverally liable for the value of any overissuance of coupons.".

COLLECTION OF CLAIMS

SEC. 1534. Section 13(bX1XB) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7U.S.C. 2022(bX1XB)) is amended by-

(l) striking out "may" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall";and