food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] "(1) on terms more favorable than those recommended by theappropriate county committee utilized pursuant to section 332;or

"(2) after the claim has been referred to the Attorney Gen­eral, unless the Attorney General approves;".

OIL AND GAS ROYALTIES

Securities.Contracts.

Post, p. 1524.

SEC. 1310. (a) Subtitle D of the Consolidated Farm and RuralDevelopment Act is amended by inserting after section 331B thefollowing new section:

"SEC. 331C. (a) The Secretary shall permit a borrower of a loan Loam;.made or insured under this title to make a prospective payment on 7 USC 1981c.such loan with proceeds from-

"(1) the leasing of oil, gas, or other mineral rights to real Real property.property used to secure such loan; or

"(2) the sale of oil, gas, or other minerals removed from realproperty used to secure such loan, if the value of the rights tosuch oil, gas, or other minerals has not been used to secure suchloan.

"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a borrower of a loan made or Prohibition.insured under this title with respect to which a liquidation or Loans.foreclosure proceeding is rending on the date of enactment of theFood Security Act of 1985.' .