food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS FOR EXTENSION EDUCATION

SEC. 1423. Effective October 1, 1985, section 1464 of the NationalAgricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977(7 U.S.C. 3312) is amended by striking out "$260,000,000" and allthat follows through "subsequent f"lSCa! year" and inserting in lieuthereof "$370,000,000 for the fIscal year ending September 30, 1986,$380,000,000 for the f"lSCa! year ending September 30, 1987,$390,000,000 for the f"lSCa! year ending September 30, 1988,$400,000,000 for the fIscal year ending September 30, 1989, and$420,000,000 for the fIscal year ending September 30, 1990".

CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS