food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] (2) in the second sentence-(A) inserting "and inaccessible resources" after "relating

to licensed vehicles"; and(B) after "physically disabled household member" insert­

ing "and any other property, real or personal, to the extentthat it is directly related to the maintenance or use of suchvehicle"; and

(3) adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretaryshall exclude from financial resources the value of a burial plotfor each member of a household.".

DISASTER TASK FORCE

SEC. 1515. Section 5(hX2) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.2014(hX2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The Secretary shall-"(A) establish a Food Stamp Disaster Task Force to assist

States in implementing and operating the disaster program andthe regular food stamp program in the disaster area; and

"(B) if the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determinesthat it is cost-effective to send members of the Task Force to thedisaster area, the Secretary shall send them to such area assoon as possible after the disaster occurs to provide directassistance to State and local officials.".

ELIGIBILITY DISQUALIFICATIONS

SEC. 1516. Section 6 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2015)is amended by-

(1) in the first sentence of subsection (d)(l)-(A) striking out "no household shall be eligible for assist­