food security act of 1985 - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] "(1)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'normal income secu­rity' has the same meaning given such term in section 1962.17(b) oftitle 7, Code of Federal Regulations (as of January I, 1985).

"(2) Until such time as the Secretary accelerates a loan made orinsured under this title, the Secretary shall release from the normalincome security provided for such loan an amount sufficient to paythe essential household and farm operating expenses of the bor­rower, as determined by the Secretary.".

WAN SUMMARY STATEMENTS

SEC. 1316. Section 337 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Devel­opment Act (7 U.S.C. 1987) is amended by-

(1) inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(b)(l) As used in this subsection, the term 'summary period'means-

"(A) the period beginning on the date of enactment of theFood Security Act of 1985 and ending on the date on which thefirst loan summary statement is issued after such date of enact­ment; or