florida's sovereignty submerged lands: what are they, who
[…] Both of these questions may have been answered in Hughes v.Washington.228 The issue in Hughes was whether the petitioner, suc-cessor in title to littoral property conveyed by a federal grant madebefore Washington became a state, was entitled to alluvion that hadaccreted to her land after Washington became a state. The issue wasraised because the Washington constitution denied owners of ocean-front property any right to accretions that formed after statehood.2 29 In

226. 389 U.S. 290 (1967).227. 296 U.S. 10, 22 (1935).228. 389 U.S. 290 (1967).229. Article XVII, section 1, of the Washington constitution, unchanged since its

adoption in 1889, provided: "The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the bedsand shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinaryhigh tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows .. " See Hughes v. State, 410 P.2d20 (Wash. 1966).