florida public service commission …...agenda for commission conference august 3, 2017 item no....
[…] Rate Base Summary Based on the foregoing, staff recommends that the appropriate average test year rate base is $109,264 for water and $162,724 for wastewater. Rate base is shown on Schedule No. 1-A for water and on Schedule No. 1-B for wastewater. The related adjustments for water and wastewater are shown on Schedule No. 1-C.

6Section 367.081(9), F.S., which became effective July 1, 2016, states, “A utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the utility’s rate base.” Therefore, staff excluded rate case expense from the working capital calculations.

Page 27: FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION …...Agenda for Commission Conference August 3, 2017 ITEM NO. CASE - 1 - 1** Docket No. 20170127TL – 2018 State certification under 47 C.F.R. 54.313