florida hospital of orlando - crowell
[…] Contrary to the plurality opinion, no language in Section 715 categorically bans the ability to label a TRICARE network provider as a "subcontract." In fact, in Section 715, there is no prohibition directed at network providers.

The legislative history to Section 715 removes any doubt of Congress' deliberate intent to substantially limit the reach of Section 715. The Senate proposed the original amendment to 10 U.S.C.A. § 1097b(a) on June 22, 2011, as Section 702, that provided as follows: "Network providers under such provider network agreements are not considered subcontractors for purposes of the Federal Acquisition Regulation or any other law."116 There is no question that this initial version categorically and clearly declared that no "network providers" were "subcontractors." On November 17, 2011, the White House Administration objected to the categorical exclusion of TRICARE network providers