florida hospital of orlando - crowell
[…] Id. at'- 1.

Stated simply, TRICARE (the government), HMHS (the prime government contractor), and Florida Hospital (the network provider), along with other network providers, form an integrated healthcare delivery system for government paid healthcare services. The plurality finds that Section 715 categorically exempts the network provider aspect of this integrated healthcare system from OFCCP' s reach.

Section 715 and Prong Two

In my view, a straightforward reading of Section 715 reveals that Section 715 has limited impact. Section 715 of the NDAA amends 10 U.S.C.A. § 1097b(a) (2011) by adding subsection 1097b(a)(3), which provides as follows in relevant part:

For the purpose of determining whether network providers under such provider network agreements are subcontractors for purposes of the Federal Acquisition Regulation or any other law, a TRICARE managed care support contract that includes the requirement to establish, manage, or maintain a network of providers may not be considered to be a contract for the performance of health care services or supplies on the basis of such requirement.

(Emphasis added.) This portion of the new subsection 1097b(a)(3) awkwardly joins two clauses. The first clause (Clause One) sets up the issue: determining whether a network provider is a subcontractor for federal acquisition regulations (FAR) or any other law.