florida hospital of orlando - crowell
[…] Consequently, Florida Hospital's contract with Humana, by which it agreed to provide health care and medical services to TRICARE beneficiaries, cannot be construed as a subcontract under Prong Two of OFCCP's definition of covered subcontracts for purposes of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.

It is conceivable that Humana's contract with TRICARE could be construed as a contract for the provision of health care and medical services because of other language contained in the prime contract.104 However, looking to other possible constructions of

103 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 ("Subcontract means any agreement or arrangement between a contractor and any person (in which the parties do not stand in the relationship of an employer and an employee): . . (2) Under which any portion of the contractor's obligation under any one or more contracts is performed, undertaken or assumed.") See also §§ 60-250.2, 60-741.2.

104 The last clause of Section 715, which provides "on the basis of such requirement," is critical to a proper construction of Section 715 because it narrows the impact of the provision.