fl'liiv - courts.wa.gov · compensation, and liability act of 1980, 42 u.s.c. §§ 9601-9675],...
[…] "ownership interest." Majority at 16-17; see RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a).
Essentially, it determines that a state agency cannot be held liable as an "owner"
because the agency is merely a lessor for the property owned by the state.
Majority at 16-17. But MTCA clearly contemplates that state government
Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep 't of Natural Resources, No. 94084-3 (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
agencies can be owners for purposes of the act, despite the majority's contention
that an "owner" must hold a deed. Id. at 9. But see RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a),
(24) ("[a]ny person with any ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any
control over the facility"; "'[pjerson' means an individual, firm, corporation,
association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, state
government agency, unit of local government, federal government agency, or
Indian tribe"). Under the majority's interpretation of the term "owner," its
explanation of the State's constitutional ownership of the public trust, and its
ability to delegate managerial duties, a state agency could never be an "owner"
under MTCA. However, legislative enactments suggest otherwise. See, e.g.,