fl'liiv - courts.wa.gov · compensation, and liability act of 1980, 42 u.s.c. §§ 9601-9675],...
[…] App. at 127-28 (the lessor of the property was liable under MTCA, but the project'sdrilling subcontractor was not liable as an operator because at the time of drilling, be bad nocontrol over where to drill or bow deep).
Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't of Natural Resources, No. 94084-3 (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
facility"), with RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a) ("any person with any ownership interest
in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility"). Differences in
language between a federal statute and our local equivalent are presumed to be
intentional and reflect a different intent. Bird-Johnson Corp. v. Dana Corp., 119
Wn.2d 423, 427-28, 833 P.2d 375 (1992); see also Seattle City Light v. Dep't of
Transp., 98 Wn.