fleming's civil procedure i outline
[…] In those states where this is not the general rule, plaintiff may, in the discretion of the court, amend the damage allegations and the prayer for relief in the complaint.

3) Federal subject matter jurisdiction: Prayer for relief is generally determinative of the "amount in controversy" for purposes of diversity of citizenship jurisdiction.

CA RULE: 1. Under FRCP 8(a)(3), the complaint must contain “a demand for judgment

for the relief the pleader seeks.” Under FRCP 9(g), when “items of special damages are claimed, they shall be specifically stated.” By contrast, under CCP § 425.10(b), “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated.” Under CCP § 425.11(b), “When a complaint is filed in an action to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the defendant may at any time request a statement setting forth the nature and amount of damages being sought.”

2. Restrictions regarding claims for punitive damages: a.