fleming's civil procedure i outline
[…] of another state or country (with which it, of course, is unfamiliar). The forum state's interest in adjudicating the suit

CA RULE: Forum Non Conveniens: 1. While a federal court has the option to transfer a case to another federal district

court under 28 U.S.C. § 1404, a California state court can only dismiss the action on grounds of forum non conveniens. (CCP § 410.30(b).)4 In federal court, where the appropriate forum is in another country, the federal court cannot transfer the case and, so, will dismiss the action based on the federal common law doctrine of forum non conveniens.

2. While the convenience of witnesses is a factor common to both state and federal practice, party convenience is generally not considered under CCP § 397 which provides for transfer “from one county to another within the state” “when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Party convenience may be considered as a forum non conveniens factor when a party is seriously ill.

3. California courts will generally not dismiss a California plaintiff’s case on forum non conveniens grounds.