fitzgerald v toll bros. real estate, inc. · fitzgerald v toll bros. real estate, inc. 2014 ny slip...
[…] been held liable to an injured worker solely on the basis of statutory liability, without fault on its

part, is entitled to recover under a contract of indemnity (Brown v Two Exch. Plaza Partners, 76

NY2d 172, 179 [1990]).

Finally, Intercity argues that 303 Construction is not entitled to conditional summary

judgment in its favor on its cross-claim for contractual indemnification against it because the

indemnity agreement in the KL 33/lntercity contract is invalid, because it does not comply with

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1. Under General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, a contract or

agreement, relative to the construction or repair of a building, purporting to "indemnify or hold

harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons"

caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, "whether such negligence

Page 11 of 30

[* 11]

Page 13: Fitzgerald v Toll Bros. Real Estate, Inc. · Fitzgerald v Toll Bros.