fiscal year 2013 report to the congress on the use of ... whistleblower off ice does not currently...
[…] The IRS paid the first awards under the 2006 amendments in FY 2011, and continued to do so since then; however, most of the awards paid during FY 2013 resulted from claims filed under the prior law.

II. Program History

A. Prior Law and Policy The IRS has had the authority to pay awards to whistleblowers for many years. What is now section 7623(a)1 of the Code has its origins in legislation Congress enacted in 1867. The original law provided the Secretary with the authority “to pay such sums as he deems necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.” Before 1996, the IRS made payments from appropriated funds.