fiscal year 2013 report to the congress on the use of ... whistleblower off ice does not currently...
[…] The IRS has used FBAR penalties as an important component in its efforts to combat use of offshore bank accounts to evade U.S. tax obligations. However, those laws appear in Title 31 of the United States Code, which also provides for a separate award program for information that leads to the identification of violations. The authority to pay awards under

section 7623 extends only to recoveries under title 26, and does not permit awards to be paid based on collection of FBAR penalties.

4. The dollar amount thresholds for “gross income” and “amounts in dispute” should be clarified.10 Section 7623(b)(5) sets two thresholds for application of section 7623(b), which also serve to define the jurisdiction of the U.S. Tax Court to review whistleblower award determinations. The general rule applicable to all claims requires that “the tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute exceed $2,000,000.” The law also provides that subsection (b) shall apply “in the case of any individual [taxpayer], only if such individual’s gross income exceeds $200,000 for any tax year….” Because neither term is defined in the statute, there is uncertainty in both the administration of the whistleblower