fiscal year 2013 report to the congress on the use of ... whistleblower off ice does not currently...
[…] To the extent that the individual income threshold was intended to provide a limit on U.S. Tax Court jurisdiction, the practical impact appears to be limited. Few cases involving individual taxpayers exceeding the $2,000,000 threshold do not have at least one taxpayer whose income exceeds $200,000 or at least one taxpayer that is not an individual. Similar concerns pertain to the $2,000,000 “amount in dispute” threshold. Section 7623(b)(5)(B) requires that “the tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute” must exceed $2,000,000. The term “in dispute” is not defined in the law, the legislative history, or elsewhere in the Internal Revenue Code, nor does the law or legislative history indicate the point at which the amount in dispute is determined.