fiscal year 1997 a patent and trademark office review · a patent and trademark office review...
[…] Id. The court further
noted that if persons were allowed to “copy claims
from issued patents beyond the time when an interfer-
ence could be declared and obtain patents on them
simply on the grounds that they are prior inventors
and did not know about the patent in time to contest
an interference, section 135(b) would not be effective
as a statute of repose.” Id.
Supplemental Information
79
Patent Term Extension:
In Hoechst-Roussel Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Lehman,
109 F.3d 756, 42 USPQ2d 1220 (Fed. Cir. 1997),
the Federal Circuit upheld the PTO’s interpretation
of the term “claims” in 35 U.S.C. § 156, governing
patent term extensions. The statute reads in relevant
part: “The term of a patent which claims a product ...
shall be extended in accordance with this section ...
if the product has been subject to a regulatory review
period before its commercial marketing or use.”
Hoechst applied for a patent term extension for U.S.
Patent No. 4,631,286 (the ‘286 patent) claiming the
compounds 1-hydroxy-tacrine and a method of treat-
ing a patient in need of memory enhancement by
administering an effective amount of that compound.