first nat. bank of picayune v. pearl river ... - leasing...
[…] for a price. In the present case, it is clear that although the

equipment GFI sold to Phoenix may have been located in

Mississippi, the purchase documents were generated by

GFI from its Indiana headquarters. As shown in the prior

sale by Pearl River, title to the equipment passed to GFI

on November 23, 2001. It was this title to the equipment

**15 GFI transferred to Phoenix on December 11, 2001.

Thus, we find no merit to FNB’s contention that

Phoenix’s purchase from GFI occurred in Mississippi.

*312 The statute in question, LA.REV.STAT. ANN. §

10:9–316, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule: effect on perfection of change in

governing law. A security interest perfected pursuant to

the law of the jurisdiction designated in R.S.

10:9–301(1) or 9–305(c) remains perfected until the

earliest of:

(1) the time perfection would have ceased under the

law of that jurisdiction;

(2) the expiration of four months after a change of the

debtor’s location to another jurisdiction; or

(3) the expiration of one year after a transfer of