first amendment/discovery – internet username · 2017-06-07 · first amendment/discovery –...
[…] defendants, will discourage debate on important issues of public concern as more and more

anonymous posters censor their online statements in response to the likelihood of being

unmasked.”); Lidsky, supra, 49 Duke L.J. at 855 (“[t]hese suits threaten to suppress

legitimate criticism . . . .”). On the other, viable causes of actions for defamation should not

Page 33: FIRST AMENDMENT/DISCOVERY – INTERNET USERNAME · 2017-06-07 · FIRST AMENDMENT/DISCOVERY – INTERNET USERNAME ... balance the anonymous poster’s First Amendment right of free

19 47 U.S.C. § 551 (c)(2) (2000) states that a cable operator may disclosepersonally identifiable information if “made pursuant to a court order authorizing suchdisclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order isdirected.”

30

be barred in the Internet context.

The only other state supreme court to address, in a civil law context, disclosure of

usernames in an Internet forum is Delaware, in Doe v. Cahill, 884 A.2d 451 (Del. 2005).