first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] A member of 

Page 20: First Amended Petition of Quo Warranto

8/14/2019 First Amended Petition of Quo Warranto

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/first-amended-petition-of-quo-warranto 20/57

 

Page 20 of 57

the governor with advice of the legislature, with duties to oversee and appoint the

Superintendent of the Michigan Children’s Institute. The authority of delegation of 

  powers and duties to the Michigan Children’s Institute Superintendent was originally

delineated by what was termed as Michigan Social Welfare Commission. MCL 400.202

states in pertinent part:

Sec. 2.The said Michigan children's institute shall be under the control and management of the Michigan social welfare commission, hereinafterreferred to as “the commission”, whose appointment and duties are  provided in Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, beingsections 400.1 to 400.90, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and as further expressly provided for in this act.