first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] Page 39 of 57

Therefore, Relator Tran’s ask that a Writ of  Quo Warranto be issued to MCI

Superintendent William J. Johnson.

II.  THE MCI SUPERINTENDENT IS AN ARTIFICIAL PERSON, THUS

IS REPUGNANT TO THE CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN.

As William J. Johnson has never been appointed by the Governor with advice and

consent from the Senate; as he has never been appointed by a public body of a

commission; as he has never been elected by the people; the causal connection has

delineated him to be an artificial person in an artificial position. MCL 400.207 (2) states

in pertinent part:

“The superintendent is the authorized agent of the department to implement this

act.” (emphasis added.)

Authorization of the MCI Superintendent to be an agent for DHS originates from

the principle entity, the Social Welfare Commission, which has been dismantled. As it

stands, the MCI Superintendent has never, nor is currently, empowered by statute or by

the people to represent the State of Michigan. Beyond the lack of public authorization to

 be an agent of DHS, the issue stands that there needs to be identification of the principle

to fully establish the fiduciary relationship of the Superintendent to the Director of DHS

and the people of Michigan. MCL 400.207 § 7(6) states in pertinent part :

“An agreement entered into with a person for the care of a child who is a ward of the Michigan children's institute shall provide that the department may cancel the

agreement if, in the department's opinion, the interest of the child requires it. If a parent or relative within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity of a child 

who is a ward of the institute establishes a suitable home and is capable and willing to support the child, the department may restore the child to his or her 

 parent or relative. The institute may assist the parent or relative with the support of the child if the aid is less than the cost of care the institute would otherwise

 provide.” (emphasis added.)

Page 40: First Amended Petition of Quo Warranto

8/14/2019 First Amended Petition of Quo Warranto

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/first-amended-petition-of-quo-warranto 40/57

 

Page 40 of 57