first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] the Governor or the Legislature of the Superintendent and as such it is clearly evident the

Superintendent is not a “representative”. This Section 710.45 is part of the Probate Code

of 1939. The term “representative” is then to be understood as a designee or 

appointment of the court. As written in MCL 400.202, the Superintendent is to be

appointed by the Commission established under MCL 400.2. Section 710.45

immediately becomes clearly evident as constitutionally invalid, for it violates the

separation of powers of the branches of state government, enumerated in Article 3 § 2 of 

the Michigan Constitution. The position of Superintendent derives and exercises powers

GRANTED by the Governor and therefore cannot “exercise powers properly belonging 

to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” 

An elementary understanding of sunken costs is when one continuously pumps

more money into a dysfunctional system. A more graduate understanding of sunken

costs is when a collective body opens new funding streams to flow into a dysfunctional