financing i : legal development of intellectual property ... · financing innovation: legal...
[…] to use a patent or trademark to secure a loan. The extent to which each body of law is applicableand the interaction between the two systems was left unclear by the drafters of Article 9 and hasnot been clarified by Congress. The radical differences between the state and federal systems, bothconceptually and as implemented, further complicate the uncertainty in the law.”).

175. Id.176. Id. at 73-74.177. Id. at 65-67.178. Waterman v. Mackenzie138 U.S. 252, 260-61 (1891).179. Id. at 260.180. See U.C.C. § 9-202 (2014).181. Id. (stating that “the provisions of this article with regard to rights and obligations apply

whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor”).182. U.C.C. § 9-101 cmt. 9 (1973).183. See, e.g., In re Cybernetic Servs., Inc., 239 B.R. 917, 920 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1999); City