financing i : legal development of intellectual property ... · financing innovation: legal...
[…] What should the law be in addressing theabove challenge in order to encourage financing with intellectual property ascollateral?

The case Sky Technologies v. SAP is both instructive and contributive in the

304. See supra note 29 and accompanying text (explaining that the mortgagee holds entire titleto the patents acting as a security).

305. See Railex Corp., 40 F.R.D. at 121-22.306. See generally U.C.C. § 9, Pt. 6 (2000).307. Id. § 9-610 (“After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose

of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonablepreparation or processing.”).

308. Id. § 9-609 (providing that after default, “a secured party: (1) may take possession of thecollateral” . . . “pursuant to judicial process; or without judicial process, if it proceeds withoutbreach of the peace”).