financing i : legal development of intellectual property ... · financing innovation: legal...
[…] The court in Mendes strictly followed an earlier case, In re Leslie-Judge Co.,decided by the Second Circuit in 1921.139 The relevant provision for property

127. 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2014) (“[A]n assignment, grant, or conveyance shall be void as againstany subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it isrecorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the dateof such subsequent purchase or mortgage.”).