finance, inc., payday lending in ohio, at 3 (feb. 2007).' enabled by a statutoiy framework that...
[…] `each'offense suggests that `multiple penalties are recoverable for a multiplicity of

occurrences"'); I3arnet v. Superior Court vf'11%faricopa Cty., 124 Ariz. 467, 468 (Ariz. 1979) ("By

referring to `each claim against each defendant,' the legislature clearly contemplated more than

one finding in a medical malpractice action where there is more than one defendant.").

Therefore, by requiring "each paynient," the General Assembly clearly required at least two

payments, and did not authorize single-installment loans.13

12 Available at http;//www.merriam.-webster.com/dictionary/each (accessed July 26, 2013).

13 Additionally, Subsection (A) of R.C. 1321.57 provides that regardless of whether a loan is"precomputed" or "interest-bearing," interest must be "calculated according to the actuarialmetd2ocl, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principalbalances of the loan." (emphasis added). The MLA expressly defines "actuarial method" as the"method of allocating payments made on a loan between the principal amount and interestwhereby a payment is applied to the accumulated interest and the rernainder to the unpaidprincipal amount."