finance, inc., payday lending in ohio, at 3 (feb. 2007).' enabled by a statutoiy framework that...
[…] R.C. 1321.51(H) (eznphasis added). That thedefinition of "actuarial method"expressly contemplates the existence of multiple "payments," and instructs how "a" paynient(rather than "the" payment) should be applied is telling.

13

Page 21: FINANCE, INC., Payday Lending in Ohio, at 3 (Feb. 2007).' Enabled by a statutoiy framework that perrnitted lending charges as high as 391 % APR on a 14 day loan, the payday loan industr-y

Additionally, R.C. 1321.57 contains no fewer than 22 references to "installment" or

"installments," which in itself suggests the existence of more than one such payment. See, e.b.,

R.C. 1321.57(C)(1)(b) ("a registrant may charge and collect interest for the first installment

period based on elapsed time from the date of the loan to the first scheduled payment due date,

and for each succeeding installment period from the scheduled payment due date to the next

scheduled due date"); R.C. 1321.57(L) ("[A] registrant may collect a default charge on any

installment not paid in fizll within ten days of its due date .... The amount of the default charge

shall not exceed the greater of five per cent of the scheduled installment or fifteen dollars."). See

also Black's Law Dictionary 800 (7th ed. 1999) (defining "installment" as "periodic partial

paynient of a debt"); Merriam-Webster Dictionary 370 (1974) (defining "installment" as "1: one

of the parts into which a debt or sum is divided for payment 2: one of several parts presented at