finance, inc., payday lending in ohio, at 3 (feb. 2007).' enabled by a statutoiy framework that...
[…] installments." Therefore, the General Assembly amended the MLA to authorize "interest-

bearing" loans that need not be payable in "substantially equal installments." But this

amendment was not intended to open the floodgates to allow payday lenders to issue loans under

the MLA. Indeed, at that time, the MLA had not been expanded to cover unsecured loans.

In fact, to interpret the MLA to permit two-week lump sum single payment loans as

Cashland suggests would contravene long established regulations adopted by the division of

financial izistitutions. R.C. 1321.54(A) authorizes the division to adopt "rules that are necessary

for the enforcement or adininistration of sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code and

that are consistent with those sections and rules to carry out the purposes of those sections."

Pursuant to legislative delegation of authority, the division promulgated Ohio Adm.Code 1301:8-

3-07 (G)(2), which provides, "In the instance of a non-amortized or partially amortized interest-