finance, inc., payday lending in ohio, at 3 (feb. 2007).' enabled by a statutoiy framework that...
[…] lending practices under the "interest-bearing" loan provision of the MLA to evade explicit and

stringent payday lending restrictions.

Moreover, even though the MLA no longer requires all loans to be repaid in

"substantially equal installments," it still contains multiple provisions that clearly contemplate

12

Page 20: FINANCE, INC., Payday Lending in Ohio, at 3 (Feb. 2007).' Enabled by a statutoiy framework that perrnitted lending charges as high as 391 % APR on a 14 day loan, the payday loan industr-y

that loans will be subject to multiple payinents. For instance, R.C. 1321.57(C)(1)(c) provides

that regardless of wliether a loan is "precomputed" or "interest-bearing," "each payment shall be

applied first to unpaid charges, then to interest, and the remainder to the unpaid principal

balance." (emphasis added). Because "each" is not defined in the MLA, it must be given its

"plain, common, ordinary meaning" as construed "according to the rules of grammar and

common usage." Smith ^^. .Land-faiz°, 135 Ohio St. 89, 94, 2012-Ohio-5692, 984 N.E.2d 1016

(citing R.C. 1.42).