finance, inc., payday lending in ohio, at 3 (feb. 2007).' enabled by a statutoiy framework that...
[…] D. The absurd tautology identified by the Municipal Court cannot stand.

The Elyria Municipal Court below correctly identified in Cashland's arguments what it

described as "an absurd tautology." Municipal Court Opinion at 3. Specifically, the court

rejected Cashland's contention that its loans, which are in fact and substance payday loans

intended to be limited by the STLA, are not "short-term loans" covered by the STLA simply

because Cashland chose to refrain from getting a license under the STLA. Cashland attempts to

justify this hair-splitting positioii by reference to R.C. 1321.35(A), which defines a"short-term

loan" as a "loan made pursuant to sections 1321.35 to 1321.48 of the Revised Code," which

sections, in several instances, apply to "licensees under 1321.35 to 1321.48." See, e.g., R.C.

1321.39. In other words, according to Cashland, a payday loan is only a short term loan subject

to the Act when a payday lender foolish enough to do so chooses to get a license under the Short