final rule: escrow requirements under the truth in … · · 2013-01-10escrow requirements under...
[…] regulations may contain additional requirements, classifications, differentiations, or other
provisions and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for all or any class of
transactions that the Bureau judges are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of TILA, to
prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith. A purpose of
TILA is “. . . to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able
to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use
22
of credit . . . .” TILA section 102(a), 15 U.S.C. 1601(a). This stated purpose is informed by
Congress’s finding that “. . . economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition
among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer
credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit.” Id. Thus, strengthened competition
among financial institutions is a goal of TILA, achieved through the effectuation of TILA’s
purposes.
Historically, TILA section 105(a) has served as a broad source of authority for rules that