final report to the general assembly postings... · 2020. 12. 22. · regulation (bpor) to evaluate...
[…] 34

Wetland Delineators JLARC determined the Virginia regulatory program for wetland delineators is unnecessary because national certification is available as a professional wetland scientist. However, although existing Virginia certificate holders likely qualify for the national certification, the third-party credential is not equivalent and may not offer the same public protection.

A Virginia certified professional wetland delineator is defined in § 54.1-2200 as “a person who possesses the qualifications required for certification by the provisions of this chapter and the regulations of the Board and who is granted certification by the Board.” By comparison, non-certified wetland professionals are defined as “having special knowledge of wetland science and the methods and principles of wetland delineation17 as acquired by education and experience in the formation, description and mapping of wetlands.”