final report to the general assembly postings... · 2020. 12. 22. · regulation (bpor) to evaluate...
[…] Additionally, JLARC noted the Board for Waste Management Facility Operators rarely meets due to a lack of business and that existing national certifications are available to verify qualifications for operators as an alternative to state regulation.

Waste management facility operators are defined in § 54.1-2209 as “any person, including an owner, who is in charge of the actual, on-site operation of a waste management facility during any period of operation.” Four distinct license classes are available depending on an individual’s demonstrated competency level. A waste management facility is defined by statute as “a site used for planned treatment, storage or disposal of nonhazardous solid waste.”