final report to the general assembly postings... · 2020. 12. 22. · regulation (bpor) to evaluate...
[…] Page 28: FINAL REPORT TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY Postings... · 2020. 12. 22. · Regulation (BPOR) to evaluate whether currently unregulated occupations should be regulated, noting that in the

25

Interior Designers In its report, JLARC determined the requirements for national and state certification of interior designers are nearly identical. It concluded that continued regulation appears unnecessary and “offers no additional assurance of competency for this occupation.”

Certified interior designers are defined in § 54.1-400 as “a design professional who meets the criteria of education, experience, and testing in the rendering of interior design services established by the Board through certification as an interior designer.”

Statute further defines interior design by a certified interior designer as: