final report of the military compensation and retirement ... · report of the military compensation...
[…] 813 Veterans’ Benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 3014(a) provides that “the Secretary shall pay to each individual entitled to basic educational assistance who is pursuing an approved program of education a basic educational assistance allowance to help meet, in part, the expenses of such individual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books, equipment, and other educational costs.” Veterans’ Benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 3002 provides that the term “program of education” has the same meaning as that found in 38 U.S.C. § 3452(b). 814 Veterans’ Benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 3011(a)(2). 815 Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans’ Relief, 38 CFR 21.7130-21.7144. 816 Veterans’ Benefits, 38 U.S.C. §