final report inclusionary zoning- pisgah legal 8-29-16
[…] regulate by State or federal law;(5) The ordinance purports to regulate a

field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent

to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of

local regulation;

93 See N.J. Stat. §§2A:42-74 through 84.6. The New Jersey statute allows for

rent abatements for substandard housing and creates a scheme for tenants to

pay fair rent as determined by an administrative office into the respective

clerk of court until the substandard conditions are ameliorated. 94 See D.C. Code § 42-3501.01 (7); “Many small housing providers are

experiencing financial difficulties and are in need of some special

mechanisms to assist them and their tenants.”

Page 26: Final report  inclusionary zoning- pisgah legal 8-29-16

26

nothing to alter the market value of other units and the City

should demand strict proof from any challenger that it has.

Typical statutes allowing rent control often set rent