final report inclusionary zoning- pisgah legal 8-29-16
[…] Carolina at Chapel Hill (2010) is the most comprehensive resource on

inclusionary zoning in North Carolina. This document attempts to provide

Council something more than simply a book report of that excellent work. The

discussion in their book regarding takings could be considered a conclusive

statement on the issue and as such, takings will not be discussed in this

document.

Page 3: Final report  inclusionary zoning- pisgah legal 8-29-16

3

important statutes are not listed here as they will be considered more

fully in other sections of this report.3

NCGS § 160A- 174. General ordinance making power delegates the

General Assembly’s police power to the municipality to “define,

prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions,

detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the

peace and dignity of the city.”4 The General Assembly gives guidance as

to what may be included in a zoning ordinance enacted pursuant to this

police power in NCGS § 160A-381(a) which states:

For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals,