final report inclusionary zoning- pisgah legal 8-29-16
[…] resolved by the courts against the corporation, and the

power is denied. 21

20 Id. at 651. 21 John F. Dillon, Commentaries on the Law of Municipal Corporations (1872)

Page 9: Final report  inclusionary zoning- pisgah legal 8-29-16

9

The above text is considered Dillon’s Rule and is quoted

repeatedly in North Carolina cases22. It should be understood that

Dillon’s rule is not a substantive law at all, but a rule for

interpreting laws.

It might have appeared that Dillon’s rule was overturned in 1971

when the North Carolina General Assembly passed NCGS §160A-4 which

states:

It is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of

this state should have adequate authority to execute the

powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon

them by law. To this end, the provisions of this Chapter

and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants

of power shall be construed to include any additional and

supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or

expedient to carry them into execution and effect:

Provided, that the exercise of such additional or

supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or

federal law or to the public policy of this state. 23

Like Dillon’s rule, this statute is a rule of construction. In this

instance, the General Assembly has provided guidance to the courts of

North Carolina on how to interpret the enabling statutes found in

chapter §160A and §153A. Although from the language of the statute,