final national pollutant discharge elimination system
[…] Because the commenters make “no effort to apply the Mathews rubric to the rules at issue,” that is, balancing “the fairness and reliability of the existing . . . procedures, and the probable value, if any, of additional procedural safeguards,” its due process claims are not persuasive.

Moreover, these comments are premised on the view that the permittees have some property interest in their existing individual permit or the General Permit, which they do not. (40 CFR § 122.5 “The issuance of a permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or any exclusive privilege.”). The permittees are not entitled to discharge pollutants into United States waters. They may be authorized to do so long as their discharge complies with the requirements of the Act.

At bottom, the commenters’ objection turns on the following consideration: