final national pollutant discharge elimination system
[…] Eleven of the thirteen POTWs eligible for coverage do not have existing effluent limitations or monitoring requirements for the nitrogen in their discharges, so no partial revocation proceedings would be necessary for those POTWs. For the other two POTWs (i.e., Exeter and Newmarket), partial revocation or permit renewal proceedings would be necessary, but since seeking coverage under the General Permit would be voluntarily, these proceedings in the case of partial revocation would be on consent. See 40 CFR § 122.28(b)(3)(v) (“A source excluded from a general permit solely because it already has an individual permit may request that the individual permit be revoked, and that it be covered by the general permit. Upon revocation of the individual permit, the general permit shall apply to the source.”). Alternatively, dischargers holding individual permits may continue to remain under those existing instruments, and necessary nitrogen effluent limitations will be imposed at the time of permit reissuance.