final national pollutant discharge elimination system
[…] EPA also proposed to revise the general permit regulations to clarify that where dischargers are subject to water quality-based effluent limitations (WQBELs), discharges within a specific category or subcategory shall be subject to the same WQBELs.”).

Under 40 CFR § 122.28(a), a general permit may be issued to the same category or subcategory of facilities if the facilities require the same effluent limitations or operating conditions. EPA has crafted the permit consistent with 40 CFR § 122.28(a), because it has identified subcategories of POTWs and “required the same effluent limitations, operating conditions, or standards for sewage sludge use or disposal” for those subcategories of facilities. 40 CFR §122.28(a)(2)(i)(C). Of the 13 facilities considered under the general permit, EPA has identified two subcategories of facilities: large POTWs and small POTWs.