final national pollutant discharge elimination system
[…] In a dispute over the status and validity of the draft 2009 nitrogen criteria—which ironically commenters now press upon the agencies and urge them to consider—the court dismissed claims brought by three New Hampshire municipalities, explaining:

EPA regulations define water quality standards as “provisions of State or Federal law.” 40 CFR § 131.3(i) (“Water quality standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.”); see also 40 CFR § 131.6(e) (requiring State to include in a water quality standard submitted for EPA review a “[c]ertification by the State Attorney General or other appropriate legal authority within the State that the water quality standards were duly adopted pursuant to State law”). Promulgation into law is, hence, one of the prerequisites to deeming a document a new or revised water quality standard.