final decision february 28, 2012 government records
[…] The Custodian certifies that during the executivesession meeting on January 27, 2009, those tax sale certificates were discussed by HenryUnderhill, Township Manager, (“Mr. Underhill) and the Township Attorney, whoprovided legal advice.

The Custodian argues that the Township Attorney has advised that the redactionsare authorized by OPMA and OPRA. The Custodian also argues that N.J.S.A. 10:4-12requires all meetings of public bodies to the held in open session unless one of the nine(9) exceptions to the law applies. The Custodian further argues that N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(7) states:

“Any pending or anticipated litigation or contract negotiation other than insubsection b(4) herein in which the public body is, or may become aparty…any matter falling within the attorney-client privilege, to the extentthat confidentiality is required in order for the attorney to exercise hisethical duties as a lawyer.”

The Custodian argues that any government record disclosed under OPRA shallnot contain attorney-client privileged information.