final davies v. county of la - pleading signed · on september 17, 2015, plaintiffs filed the...
[…] County of LA - Pleading SIGNED · On September 17, 2015, plaintiffs filed the instant motion for a permanent injunction. Dkt. 84 (“Motion”).1 On October 8, 2015,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

19.

b. The No Aid Clause of the California Constitution

i. The No Aid Clause Prohibits the County from

Granting a Benefit to a Sectarian Purpose,

Irrespective of the County’s Purported Secular

Purpose

Plaintiffs first argue that the addition of the cross to the 2004 Seal violates

the No Aid Clause of article XVI, section 5 of the California Constitution.15 The

No Aid Clause provides, in relevant part, that “[n]either the Legislature, nor any

county . . . shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever,

or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian

purpose.” Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 5 (emphasis added). This provision of the

California Constitution “does not mirror or derive from any part of the federal

Constitution,” Fox v. City of Los Angeles, 22 Cal.3d 792, 801 (1978) (Bird, C.J.,

concurring), and “ ‘forbids more than the appropriation or payment of public funds

to support sectarian institutions. It bans any official involvement, whatever its

form, which has the direct, immediate, and substantial effect of promoting religious

purposes.’ ” E. Bay Asian Local Dev. Corp. v. State of California, 24 Cal. 4th 693,

721 (2000) (emphasis added) (quoting California Educ. Facilities Auth. v. Priest, 12

Cal. 3d 593, 605 n.12 (1974) (Mosk, J.)).

15 Article XVI, section 5 of the California Constitution reads, in full, as follows:

Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever; provided, that nothing in this section shall prevent the Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of Article XVI.

Case 2:14-cv-00907-CAS-FFM Document 159 Filed 04/06/16 Page 19 of 55 Page ID #:4822

Page 20: FINAL Davies v. County of LA - Pleading SIGNED · On September 17, 2015, plaintiffs filed the instant motion for a permanent injunction. Dkt. 84 (“Motion”).1 On October 8, 2015,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8