filing # 93083963 e-filed 07/24/2019 02:15:12 pm in the … · 2019. 7. 24. · appellant's...
[…] the statute.
The Settlement Agreement all but admits that Redland does not qualify as it
states only that Redland has "a colorable claim alleging that they qualify" as an
MMTC under the statute. (R. 54). Further, as part of the Agreement, Redland is
required to "submit a variance to its filed application in accordance with section
381.986(8)(e), Florida Statutes (2018)"9 because the entity described in its filed
application does not meet the regulatory requirements set forth by the legislature in
the 2017 amendment to section 381.986, Florida Statutes. (R. 56). This further
9 Under section 381.986(8)(e), the Department "may grant a medical marijuana
treatment center a variance from the representations made in the initial application."
39
makes clear that the application submitted by Redland did not qualify for MMTC
licensure.10
The Settlement Agreement at issue in this case is not an agreement entered
into by two private parties. Rather, one of the parties to the Agreement is a state
agency.