filing # 93083963 e-filed 07/24/2019 02:15:12 pm in the … · 2019. 7. 24. · appellant's...
[…] Id. at 89 (internal citations omitted).
As in Ashbacker, the Second District's opinion in Bio-Medical, and this
Court's decision in Bio-Medical Applications of Ocala, Redland and Del Favero
both sought one of a limited number of licenses under section 381.986(8)(a)2.
Thus, "fairness require[d] that the [Department] conduct a comparative hearing at
which the competing applications are considered simultaneously." Bio-Medical,
370 So. 2d at 23. Because the Department did not conduct a comparative review
hearing before awarding an MMTC license to Redland under section
381.986(8)(a)2, this Court should set aside the Final Order. See § 120.68(7)(c)
(explaining that a reviewing court shall set aside agency action when it finds that
"fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been
impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed
procedure").
Section 381.986(8)(a)2 Does Not Give A Priority to Prior Applicants Under the One-Point Provision
Redland argued in its Motion to Dismiss that section 381.986(8)(a)2 gives
priority to applicants seeking an MMTC license under the one-point provision over