filing # 93083963 e-filed 07/24/2019 02:15:12 pm in the … · 2019. 7. 24. · appellant's...
[…] It is proper for the Court to take judicial notice of documents that are part of the records in the consolidated cases before it. See § 90.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2018); see also Kelley v. Kelley, 75 So. 2d 191, 194 (Fla. 1954) ("The court in which a cause is pending will take judicial notice of all its own record in such cause and of the proceedings related thereto."); Falls v. Nat'l Envtl. Prods., 665 So. 2d 320, 321 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995) ("[I]t is fitting and proper that a court should take judicial notice of other actions filed which bear a relationship to the case at bar.").
6
Section 381.986(8)(a)3 then directed the Department to "give preference" to
up to two of the applicants under subsection (8)(a)2 who "own[ed] one or more
facilities that are, or were, used for the canning, concentrating, or otherwise
processing of citrus . . . ." § 381.986(8)(a)3. The statute also included a provision
for additional MMTC licenses after the registration of a certain number of active
qualified patients in the medical marijuana registry. See § 381.986(8)(a)4. As the
Department explained in the consolidated cases below: