filing # 93083963 e-filed 07/24/2019 02:15:12 pm in the … · 2019. 7. 24. · appellant's...
[…] Bills—which Del Favero did—and without providing Del Favero notice of
Redland's Petition or an adequate point of entry to challenge the Settlement
Agreement and Final Order, as required by the APA. Thus, like in Gtech,
fundamental fairness requires this Court to find the Settlement Agreement null and
void.
In addition to violating the intent of the APA, the Settlement Agreement
violates the legislative intent in section 381.986(8)(a)2.a. The legislature was very
clear about how the Department shall issue the ten licenses made available in
38
section 381.986(8)(a)2. The legislature specifically provided that only those prior
applicants under the former version of the statute that "had one or more
administrative or judicial challenges pending as of January 1, 2017, or had a final
ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region," qualified for
licensure under that provision. § 381.986(8)(a)2.a. As the Department made clear
in its denial of Redland's request for registration, Redland did not have a final
ranking within one point of the highest final ranking in its region. Redland also