filing # 93083963 e-filed 07/24/2019 02:15:12 pm in the … · 2019. 7. 24. · appellant's...
[…] (Id.).
The Department Erred in Issuing MMTC Licenses Under Section 381.986(8)(a)2 Without Comparative Review
After arguing in the consolidated cases that MMTC licenses under section
381.986(8)(a)2 are to be awarded through a comparative review process, the
Department issued an MMTC license to Redland without comparative review.
Such action violates Ashbacker and this Court's precedent in Bio-Medical
Applications of Ocala, and is patently unfair to Del Favero. Accordingly, Del
Favero respectfully requests this Court set aside the Final Order issued by the
Department in this case. See § 120.68(7)(c) (providing that the reviewing court
shall "set aside agency action" where it finds that "[t]he fairness of the proceedings
or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in
procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure").
30
Issue III: Whether the Department's actions in this case violate the Florida Administrative Procedure Act
Standard of Review
This Court shall set aside agency action if it finds that "fairness of the
proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material