filing # 77748875 e-filed 09/11/2018 11:38:07 pm
[…] A copy of all such joint project agreements shall be filed with the council and the mayor at least thirty days prior to the effective date of the agreement. Anything in this provision to the contrary notwithstanding, (i) any joint project agreement that involves a transfer of any function or operation that comprises more than ten percent of the total of the utilities system by sale, lease or otherwise to any other utility, public or private, or (ii) any joint project agreement that involves the issuance of debt not previously authorized by s.21.04(i)(2), shall require prior approval of the council. (emphasis added).
70. A “project” is defined in § 361.11(1), Florida Statutes, as “a joint electric power
supply project . . . for the joint generation or transmission of electrical energy, or both . . . .” The
Vogtle Project qualifies as a “project” under this statute.
71. Section 361.12, Florida Statutes, empowers an “electric utility” to join with any one
or more “foreign public utilities” for the purpose of “jointly financing, acquiring, constructing,