filed - washington state office of the insurance commissioner · pdf file27 second belur...
[…] Therefore, the proposed regulation is not a "reasonable regulation" that is "necessary or proper" to effectuate the Code; ra1her, it directly contravenes it.

Because none of the provisions above support proposed WAC 284-170-958(4), the rule lacks a necessary foundation in Washington law.

V. Because the Proposed Regulation Has No Basis in Washington Law It.Is Preempted byERJSA.

1 RCW 48.44.050 states that "[!]he insurance commissioner shall make reasonable regulations in aid of the administration of [Chapter 48 of the Insurance Code]," while RCW 48.46.200 states that "[t]he commissioner may, in accordance with the provisions of the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05, promulgate rules and regulations as necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter."

Page 25: FILED - Washington State Office of the Insurance Commissioner · PDF file27 SECOND BELUR DECLARATION ... Mr. Keogh makes many sweeping statements regarding ... it is simply untrue

Office of the Insurance Commissioner November 5, 2013 Page 6