filed - washington state office of the insurance commissioner · pdf file27 second belur...
[…] Therefore, the proposed regulation is not a "reasonable regulation" that is "necessary or proper" to effectuate the Code; ra1her, it directly contravenes it.

Because none of the provisions above support proposed WAC 284-170-958(4), the rule lacks a necessary foundation in Washington law.

V. Because the Proposed Regulation Has No Basis in Washington Law It.Is Preempted byERJSA.

1 RCW 48.44.050 states that "[!]he insurance commissioner shall make reasonable regulations in aid of the administration of [Chapter 48 of the Insurance Code]," while RCW 48.46.200 states that "[t]he commissioner may, in accordance with the provisions of the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05, promulgate rules and regulations as necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter."