filed washington state court of appeals in the court of ... 52586-1... · test, a psa test is not...
[…] institution’s duty to monitor and review its providers. Even if the jury believed that Group Health

had a duty to exercise reasonable care to monitor and review, no evidence established causation

beyond speculation and conjecture.

II. INFORMED CONSENT/SHARED DECISION MAKING CLAIM

Phyllis argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her informed consent claim. She

asserts that the general rule that a health care provider cannot be liable for failure to obtain

informed consent in a misdiagnosis case does not apply. We disagree.

A. Informed Consent Cause of Action

RCW 7.70.050(1) governs a health care provider’s failure to secure informed consent. It

requires the plaintiff to prove, among other things, “[t]hat the health care provider failed to inform

the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment,” and “[t]hat the patient consented to

the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts.” RCW

7.70.050(1)(a)-(b). Under RCW 7.70.060, “shared decision making” is a means of fulfilling the

duty to obtain informed consent.