filed senate mar 26, 2019 general assembly …...33 administrative review portion of the case in...
[…] and by a maximum of 1,000 slots to be made available on January 1, 2021. 10
SECTION 1.(b) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of 11
Health and Human Services, Division of Health Benefits, the sum of ten million two hundred 12
fifty thousand dollars ($10,250,000) in recurring funds for the 2019-2020 fiscal year and the sum 13
of thirty million seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($30,750,000) in recurring funds for the 14
2020-2021 fiscal year to be used to fund these additional slots. 15
16
PART II. REPEAL OF NORTH CAROLINA'S CERTIFICATE OF NEED LAWS 17 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 6-19.1(a) reads as rewritten: 18
"(a) In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing 19
a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party 20
who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of 21
law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing 22
party to recover reasonable attorney's fees, including attorney's fees applicable to the 23
administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3 of Chapter 24
150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if: 25
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in 26
pressing its claim against the party; and 27
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the 28
award of attorney's fees unjust. The party shall petition for the attorney's fees 29
within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be 30
supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request. 31
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the assessment of attorney's fees for the 32
administrative review portion of the case in contested cases arising under Article 9 of Chapter 33
131E of the General Statutes. 34
FILED SENATEMar 26, 2019
S.B. 361PRINCIPAL CLERK
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 2 DRS15197-MRa-7
Nothing in this section grants permission to bring an action against an agency otherwise 1
immune from suit or gives a right to bring an action to a party who otherwise lacks standing to 2
bring the action. 3
Any attorney's fees assessed against an agency under this section shall be charged against the 4
operating expenses of the agency and shall not be reimbursed from any other source." 5
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-50-61(a) reads as rewritten: 6
"(a) Definitions. – As used in this section, in G.S. 58-50-62, and in Part 4 of this Article, 7
the term: 8
… 9