filed may 1 2020 · 2020. 11. 23. · filed may 1 1 2020 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] -
25
instruction) of the 1995 notice.41 The law did
not define what formal claim form had to be
used for benefits to be paid prior to Jernigan v.
Shinseki, U.S. Vet. App. 06/19/2012 Case No.
10-1226 (Final Judgment).
Reasonably, submission of false
statements knowingly by representation
prejudices adjudication on a claim or appeal
especially with the willful omission or
commission of information consider as
relevant and factual influencing an outcome.
“The prior decision will be vacated only
with respect to the issue or issues to which
within the judgment of the Board the false or
41 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403 “either the correct facts, as
they were known at the time, were not before the
Board”; R. at 15091.
-
26[
fraudulent evidence was material” 38 U.S.C.
7104(a).42
The effective date of an award of
compensation is fixed according to the [italics
is added for emphasis] [“] facts found [“] ((38
U.S.C. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.157(a) (2011)).
38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) provides a factual
foundation of law:
specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be
“Unless
42 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403 “either the correct facts, as
they were known at the time, were not before the
Board...”.
i
-
27
earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore”
The Secretary can’t assert that two
formal applications forms one (former)
preceding another were sent with the 1995
notice. VA can’t have it both ways;43 a mistake
has been clearly committed. The face of the