filed governor public utilities commission to parties of
[…] baseload product categories, respectively. Closing SCE’s program after its
as-available peaking category meets a de minimis threshold would leave 75 MWs
– or approximately 10% of the total statewide ReMAT capacity threshold –
unmet.
Table 1: Remaining Capacity in IOU ReMAT Programs
IOU Remaining Capacity30
PG&E 122.0 MW
AANP 31.385 MW
AAP 40.952 MW
Baseload 49.432 MW
SCE 86.9 MW
AANP 35.20 MW
AAP 4.82 MW
28 Joint IOU opening comments on the April 2021 Rulings at 2-3.
29 Joint ReMAT Parties opening comments on the April 2021 Rulings at 4, citing Section 399.20(f)(1) which states: “An electrical corporation shall make the tariff available to the owner or operator of an electric generation facility within the service territory of the electrical corporation, upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis, until the electrical corporation meets its proportionate share of a statewide cap of 750 MWs cumulative rated generation capacity served under this section and Section 399.32.
30 Values taken directly from PG&E and SCE’s ReMAT Program web pages (PG&E as of 9/1/2021; SCE as of 2/11/2021).
16 / 62
R.18-07-003 ALJ/CS8/avs/jnf PROPOSED DECISION
- 15 -
Baseload 39.67 MW
SDG&E31 20.9 MW
AANP 11.1 MW
AAP 0.9 MW
Baseload 8.85 MW
TOTAL REMAINING 229.8 MW