filed governor public utilities commission to parties of
[…] April 2021 Rulings, regarding the potential reopening of SDG&E’s ReMAT
program. SDG&E’s program closed in 2016, pursuant to D.13-05-034, which
authorized utilities to close their program fully 24 months after one of the
three product categories’ capacity reached a de minimis threshold. However,
SDG&E had 20.9 MWs of its total ReMAT capacity allocation remaining when its
program ended.
Section 399.20(f)(1) requires each IOU to implement the tariff until that
IOU’s proportional share of the statewide 750-MW target is exhausted.21 SDG&E
21 Section 399.20(f)(1) specifically states “[a]n electrical corporation shall make the tariff available to the owner or operator of an electric generation facility within the service territory of
Footnote continued on next page.
12 / 62
R.18-07-003 ALJ/CS8/avs/jnf PROPOSED DECISION
- 11 -
closed its program and made its ReMAT tariff unavailable after meeting only
65% of its share of the total program capacity. The utility’s tariff filing closing its