filed governor public utilities commission to parties of
[…] for as-available non-peaking contracts than as-available peaking and/or
baseload facilities based on the utilities’ avoided costs reflected in recent
contracts. CEUTI and CalWEA stated that “[t]here is no chance that a price
reduction, in the wake of a three-year suspension, will result in an historically-
undersubscribed product category becoming fully subscribed.”68 CEUTI and
CalWEA jointly argued that the rules that prohibit participation of facilities that
are transmission-interconnected are inconsistent with the ReMAT implementing
legislation. Specifically, Section 399.20(b)(3) aims to encourage electrical
generation from eligible renewable energy resources that are “strategically
located and interconnected to the electrical transmission and distribution grid in
a manner that optimizes the deliverability of electricity generated at the facility
to load centers.” The two parties suggest that the current rules prohibit projects
that have shared transformers and/or shared interconnection facilities, which
goes against the Commission’s own prior decisions and policy goals related to
distribution system upgrade deferral and related cost-reduction efforts.69
No parties other than CEUTI and CalWEA directly addressed the
outstanding issues raised in their PFMs in response to the April 2021 Rulings.
68 CEUTI and CalWEA joint reply comments on the April 2021 Rulings at 2. The ReMAT pricing adopted in Resolution E-5154 reflects a lower avoided cost for as-available non-peaking contracts than as-available peaking or baseload facilities.
69 Ibid.
31 / 62
R.18-07-003 ALJ/CS8/avs/jnf PROPOSED DECISION
- 30 -
AB 1923 (Wood, 2016) amended Pub. Util. Code Section 399.20(b)(3) to
clarify that facilities that are “strategically located and interconnected to the
electrical transmission and distribution grid in a manner that optimizes the
deliverability of electricity generated at the facility to load centers” and/or
“strategically located and interconnected to the electrical transmission and
distribution grid in a manner that optimizes the deliverability of electricity
generated at the facility to load centers or is interconnected to an existing