filed december 9, 2014 - · pdf filefiled december 9, 2014 . ... party to litigation to...
[…] Foster v. Superior Court, in

which it had held that in an action to modify the custody of a child, the petitioner was

entitled to a change ofjudge upon filing an affidavit ofprejudice because the requested

modification was not "a proceeding ancillary to the divorce action or in aid of the

enforcement of the final decree rendered therein," but a proceeding to "determine new

rights arising out ofnew facts occurring since the rendering of that decree." 95 Wash.

647,653, 164 P. 198 (1917). Accordingly, it held that it is "a 'proceeding' within the

meaning of Rem. Code, § 209-1,"3 and that the petitioner, having made his application

3 The prior version of the statute contained in the Remington Code was essentially identical to that of the current RCW 4.12.040 See REM. 1915 CODE § 209-1 ("No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established, as hereinafter provided, that such judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.").

7

Page 10: FILED December 9, 2014 - · PDF fileFILED December 9, 2014 . ... party to litigation to disqualify one judge in a proceeding as a ... filed a timely motion and affidavit ofprejudice

No.31322-I-III In re Hall and Brouillet