field manual of required operating procedures
[…] Additionally, the restored ground surface must be ripped. Re-seeding is required by University Lands; the procedures can be found at: http://www.utlands.utsystem.edu/forms/pdfs/SeedMixturesByCounties20080912.pdf.

c. All abandoned production equipment, flow lines, power poles, transformers, power lines,

fencing, gas meter runs, and all other material related to the lease must be removed from the lease.

d. Lease restoration must be approved by the University Lands designated Field

Representative via email.

e. In accordance with Texas Education Code Section 66.83(d), “personal property, including casing, equipment, and fixtures remaining on lands covered by the lease more than one (1) year after the expiration or other termination of the lease shall be considered to be abandoned.” University Lands may take title to abandoned personal property in any manner and keep or use the proceeds for any purpose allowed by law.