ferc docket no. cp15-89-000 - approving garden state expansion project
[…] 45. In Delaware Riverkeeper, the D.C. Circuit emphasized that an “agency’s determination of the proper scope of its environmental review must train on the governing regulations, which here means 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a).”32 Our environmental review here indeed followed CEQ regulations against segmentation. Courts have applied a “substantial independent utility” test in evaluating whether connected actions are improperly segmented. The test asks “whether one project will serve a significant

27 EA at 4-1. Under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (2015) of CEQ’s regulations, “a ‘major

federal action’ includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility. Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly. ” “Significantly” requires consideration of both the context and intensity of the project. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2015).