federalism, electric industry restructuring, and the
[…] In Connecticut Light & Power v.Federal Power Commission," decided seven years after the passage of theFPA, the Court held that federal jurisdiction over electric energy, while

36. Id. at 86.37. Id.38. 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a) (2000).39. 16 U.S.C. § 824(d) (2000).40. 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a); see also Shelia S. Hollis et al., Chapter 3: Federal Regulation of

Energy Transactions, in 1 ENERGY LAW & TRANSACTIONS § 3.03[1] (David J. Muchow &William A. Mogel eds., 1991).

41. 16 U.S.C. § 824a.42. See text accompanying notes 61-70, infra.43. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b) (1).44. 324 U.S. 515 (1945).

Spring 20031

NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL

intended to follow the flow of electricity into interstate commerce, is

limited by the Act's command that it "extend only to those matters

which are not subject to regulation by the States."45 In so holding, the

Court specifically noted the difficulties of regulating a resource like

electricity, which "is such that if any part of a supply of electric energy

comes from outside of a state it is, or may be present in every connected