federal wqs for indian country proposal - us epa epa administrator, carol browner, ... npdes permits...
[…] compliance with those standards. See Clean Water Act section 301(b)(1)(C); 40 CFR 230.10(b)(1)

Page 81: Federal WQS for Indian Country Proposal - US EPA EPA Administrator, Carol Browner, ... NPDES permits under sections 301(b)(1)(C) and 402, serve to limit variances under section 301(h)

This document was signed by the EPA Administrator, Carol Browner, on 01/18/2001. EPA never published it in the Federal Register or requested public comment upon it.

81 of 127

and 233.20(a). Under EPA's regulations, States or Tribes who have assumed the section 404

programs must provide copies of public notices or draft general permits to EPA, except those for

which permit review has been waived. 40 CFR 233.51; 40 CFR 233.13(b)(1). EPA’s right to

review may not be waived for any permits for "discharges with reasonable potential for adverse

impacts on waters of another State.” 40 CFR 233.51(b)(3). Under this provision, EPA’s right to

review may not be waived for any State section 404 permits for discharges which may affect

downstream or adjacent Indian country waters covered by EPA-promulgated standards.