federal probation and supervised release violations · 7/28/2020  · violations accounted for more...
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Teran, 98 F.3d 831, 836 (5th Cir. 1996); United States v. Bujak, 347 F.3d 607, 609 (6th Cir. 2003).

50 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a).

51 Id. See also Fed. R. cRim. p. 32.1; 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).

52 18 U.S.C. § 3565(b). See also USSG §7B1.4, comment. (n.5). If an offender fails a drug test pursuant to a condition, the court shall consider whether the availability of substance abuse programs, or an offender’s participation in such a program, warrants an exception to mandatory revocation. 18 U.S.C. § 3563(a); USSG §7B1.4, comment. (n.6).

53 See 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) (“If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may . . . revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under [sections 3551 et seq.].”).

54 See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), (e), (g)-(i), and (k).

55 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e).