federal probation and supervised release violations · 7/28/2020  · violations accounted for more...
[…] 9 Id. at 24–29.

10 The Commission promulgated guidelines and policy statements in response to directives in 28 U.S.C. § 994. Sections 994(a)(1) and (a)(2) direct the Commission to promulgate and distribute guidelines and policy statements that determine whether probation or supervised release should be imposed, and, if so, any appropriate terms and conditions of said term. Section 994(a)(3) further requires the Commission to promulgate “guidelines or general policy statements regarding the appropriate use of the provisions for revocation of probation set forth in section 3565 of title 18, and the provisions for modification of the term or conditions of supervised release and revocation of supervised release set forth in section 3583(e) of title 18.” 28 U.S.C. § 994.

11 See USSG Ch.7.

12 18 U.S.C. § 3562(b).

13 18 U.S.C. §§ 3564, 3565.