federal law enforcement pay and benefits - opm - opm.gov · workingforamerica federal law...
[…] B. The Definition of “Law Enforcement Officer” for Retirement Purposes

To better understand why a new approach to LEO retirement is necessary, it is useful to review the statutory definition of “law enforcement officer” and the multiplicity of issues that surround law enforcement retirement benefits. The definition of “law enforcement officer” for Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS) purposes is set out in 5 U.S.C. 8331(20). The Federal

9

Employees Retirement System (FERS) definition of “law enforcement officer” is set out in 5 U.S.C. 8401(17). For CSRS purposes, a “law enforcement officer” is an employee whose primary duties are the “investigation, apprehension, and detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States.” The CSRS definition of “law enforcement officer” also includes (1) employees primarily performing “investigation, apprehension, and detention” duties who transfer to supervisory and administrative positions and (2) employees who have “frequent and direct” contact with convicted criminals, such