federal labor relations authority … case law outline...1 federal labor relations authority office...
[…] U.S. DOJ, Fed. Bureau of Prisons, Fed. Corr. Inst., Seagoville, Tex., 65 FLRA 239, 241 (2010) (Seagoville).

62

Examples:

Technician who spent no more than forty-five percent of his time investigating staff was not “primarily engaged” for purposes of § 7112(b)(7). See Seagoville, 65 FLRA at 241.

Technician who spent ten to twenty percent of his time investigating staff was not “primarily engaged.” Pine Knot, 63 FLRA at 156.

Where “preponderance” of auditor’s duties did not implicate § 7112(b)(7), auditor was not “primarily engaged.” AFGE, Local 3529, 57 FLRA 633, 637-38 (2001) (Local 3529).

Must an employee be directly investigating employees for his or her investigation or audit duties to “relat[e] to the work of individuals employed by an agency whose duties directly affect the internal security of the agency[?]” No. An employee who conducts audits of programs or contracts, and whose audits may uncover the failure of employees to discharge their duties honestly and with integrity, is excluded under § 7112(b)(7). See Small Business Admin., 34 FLRA 392, 401-02 (1990). Examples: