federal labor relations authority … case law outline...1 federal labor relations authority office...
[…] In EPA, a party filed a complaint with the Assistant Secretary of Labor challenging the trusteeship. The Authority stated that its decision did not address whether the failure to file a complaint

31

or the withdrawal of the complaint would have any effect on its decision. Id. at 782 n. 13. Also, in EPA, the national union imposed the trusteeship before the employees voted. The Authority stated that it did not decide whether a trusteeship imposed after the employees vote in a Montrose election has any effect. Id. at 782, n.14.

10. CONSOLIDATION OF BARGAINING UNITS Section 7112(d) of the Statute provides for consolidation of bargaining units:

Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate. The Authority shall certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of the new larger unit.

Must a consolidated unit meet the appropriate unit criteria under 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a)? Yes. Four additional community-of-interest factors must be considered to determine if a consolidated unit is appropriate: