federal labor relations authority … case law outline...1 federal labor relations authority office...
[…] 7. ELECTION PETITIONS

Who can file a petition seeking an election among employees? A union, seeking to represent a group of employees, and also employees in an existing unit, who allege that the union is no longer the representative of the majority of employees. 5 U.S.C. § 7111(b)(1); sections 2422.1(a)(1)(i) and 2422.1(a)(2).

Can an election petition be filed at any time?

In general, a party may file a petition for an election at any time. However, there are four general exceptions to this rule:

Election Bar (5 U.S.C. § 7111(b))

Certification Bar (5 U.S.C. § 7111(f)(4))

Contract Bar (5 U.S.C. § 7111(f)(2))

Bars on Filing Subsequent Petitions Following Withdrawal, Dismissal, or Disclaimer (5 C.F.R. § 2422.14)

What is an election bar?

An election may not be conducted in “any appropriate unit or subdivision thereof within which,

in the preceding 12 calendar months, a valid election . . . has been held.” Section 7111(b). The

election bar only applies if an election is conducted and the employees do not vote for an

exclusive representative, i.e., if there is no incumbent exclusive representative, another

election cannot be conducted for 12 months.