federal labor relations authority … case law outline...1 federal labor relations authority office...
[…] The employees sought to be added do not need to constitute a separate, appropriate unit. But

the inclusion of the unrepresented employees in the union’s existing unit must result in an

overall unit that is appropriate under § 7112(a). DLA, Fort Belvoir, Va., 60 FLRA 701, 706-07

(2005).

See Appendix A for listings of Authority decisions on appropriateness of unit

15

5. UNITS INCLUDING SUPERVISORS OR MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS – 5 U.S.C. § 7135

Do bargaining units which include supervisors or management officials exist in the federal sector?

Yes. Under section 7112(b)(1) of the Statute, supervisors and management officials may not be in bargaining units, with one exception, found in 5 U.S.C. § 7135(a). Section 7135(a) provides for the:

“continuation or initial according of recognition for units of management officials or supervisors represented by labor organizations which historically or traditionally represent management officials or supervisors in private industry and which hold exclusive recognition for units of such officials or supervisors in any agency on the effective date of this chapter.”

The Authority will permit exclusive recognition in a unit consisting solely of supervisors in very limited circumstances in which a labor organization has: a) traditionally or historically represented units of supervisors in private industry