federal labor relations authority … case law outline...1 federal labor relations authority office...
[…] Id. at 518-19.

Technicians’ investigations of prison-inmate misconduct and complaints that could “potential[ly]” uncover staff misconduct did not “relate to” the work of individuals whose duties affected internal security under § 7112(b)(7). Pine Knot, 63 FLRA at 155. See also Seagoville, 65 FLRA at 241.

How does the Authority determine whether an employee’s investigation and audit functions are “undertaken to ensure that the duties are discharged honestly and with integrity[?]” In Naval Audit, the Authority found that employees who performed audits or investigations “designed to detect possible fraud, waste, and abuse” were undertaken to ensure that “employees . . . performed with honesty and integrity” for purposes of § 7112(b)(7).