federal energy regulatory commission richard glick, … · 16-07-2020 · docket no. el20-42-000 -...
[…] While the federal courts
are more than capable of adjudicating preemption claims, they are not steeped in the
history of the Federal Power Act nor in matters of national energy policy. Confusion,
delay and inconsistent rules—some of which will apply to individual states or parts of
states—will be the inevitable result.
For these reasons, I respectfully concur.
1 See 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (2018) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of
other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a
controversy or remove uncertainty.”); 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(2) (2019) (providing for
the filing of a petition for “[a] declaratory order or rule to terminate a controversy or
remove uncertainty”).
20200716-3099 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 07/16/2020
Docket No. EL20-42-000 - 2 -
________________________
James P. Danly
Commissioner
20200716-3099 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 07/16/2020
Document Content(s)
EL20-42-000.DOCX......................................................1-34