federal energy regulatory commission richard glick, … · 16-07-2020 · docket no. el20-42-000 -...
[…] generators that are smaller than 1 MW and utilize renewable or other qualifying energy
sources such as rooftop solar, their sales must be priced at the avoided cost rate in
accordance with PURPA.28 NERA claims that Net Energy Metering pricing produces a
rate for QF-generated energy that substantially exceeds the purchasing utility’s avoided
23 Id. at 24-25 (citing Colton, 376 U.S. 205 at 209 n.5; Florida Power & Light Co.,
29 FERC ¶ 61,140, at 61,292 (1984)).
24 Id. at 44.
25 Id. at 37.
26 Id. at 37-38.
27 Id. at 40-43.
28 Id. at 30-32 (citing PURPA § 210, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) and (b) (“No such
rule. . . [shall] provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility
of alternative electric energy.”)).
20200716-3099 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 07/16/2020
Docket No. EL20-42-000 - 6 -
cost because the QF is compensated at the bundled retail rate but is not supplying a firm
power product or avoiding the need for utility transmission or distribution and other fixed