federal emergency management agency
[…] The express intent of Congress in mandating a 30-day waiting period was to prevent the purchase of flood insurance at times of imminent flood loss. Therefore, unless an exception applies, as described in the following two subsections, a 30-day waiting period applies.

(1) Coverage Obtained in Conjunction With a Loan

Exceptions to the 30-day waiting period apply when coverage is placed in conjunction with loan activity or the

remapping of a community. The 1994 Reform Act (42 U.S.C. 4013(c)) contains what is called the "initial purchase" provision, which states the 30-day waiting period does not apply to the following instances:

• "The initial purchase of flood insurance . . . when the purchase is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan, " or

• "The initial purchase of flood insurance . . . pursuant to a [map] revision or updating of floodplain areas of flood zones" within a 1-year period.

The effective date of coverage is 12:01 a.m.