federal emergency management agency
[…] $ 10,000 $100,000

$100,000 $500,000

September 1999 22

Page 23: Federal Emergency Management Agency

Federal Emergency Management Agency

The current maximum limit of coverage for residential properties is $250,000 for building and $100,000 for contents; and for nonresidential properties, $500,000 for building and $500,000 for contents. Whenever FIA changes the amounts of coverage available or amends the policy form, the change is published in the Federal Register.

(1) Land Not Insurable

The Reform Act applies to improved real estate, i.e., buildings, not land. Section 4012a(b) describes the flood insurance purchase requirement for lenders making conventional loans in terms of "improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located" in an SFHA. The law conditions the making of a loan in an SFHA upon there being flood insurance covering "the building or mobile home and any personal property securing such loan." The building must be insurable under NFIP requirements in order to qualify for an NFIP policy.