federal election commission - fec.gov · reports, ajs violated 2 u.s.c. § 434(a)(4) and 11 c.f.r....
[…] Moreover, all political committees — including so-called "super PAGs" that operate independently of a candidate — remain subject to certain prohibitions even in the post-Citizens United yNorld.^

" CUizens United v. FEC, 558 U.S. 310,337-38 (2010) (quoting McConnell v. FEC, 540 U.S. 93,331-32 (2003)).

See 2 U.S.C. § 441e(a)(l) (making it unlawful for a foreign national to directly or indirectly make "a contribution or donation of money or other thing of value... in connection with a Federal, State, or local election"); see also 11 C.F.R. § 115.2 (prohibiting contributions by Federal contractors).

6

Page 7: FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION - FEC.gov · reports, AJS violated 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(4) and 11 C.F.R. § 104.1(a)."'2 B. THE RESPONSE AJS responded on May 4,2012, denying the Complaint's