federal election commission - fec.gov · 2017-01-13 · 3 the terms “contrib ution” a nd...
[…] an individual or volunteer who produces or maintains a website or blog, or conducts other
17
18
47 In Advisory Opinion 1999-17, the Commission concluded that a campaign’s permission “at some level” was essential for the volunteer exception to apply to an individual’s Internet activity on behalf of a presidential candidate. Advisory Opinion 1999-17 is superseded to the extent that it indicates that the campaign or political committee must be aware of or sanction the individual’s Internet activities in order for the individual’s activity to be exempt. 48 See 11 CFR 100.5 (“Political committee means . . . any committee, club, association, or other group of persons which receives contributions aggregating in excess of $1,000 or which makes expenditures aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year”). As discussed below, payments to place advertisements on another person’s website, other than for a nominal fee, are not exempt under the new exceptions for Internet activities by individuals, and such payments could result in expenditures or contributions.
59
Draft
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13