federal election commission - fec.gov · 2017-01-13 · 3 the terms “contrib ution” a nd...
[…] committees for the production costs of videos and other content displayed only on those
committee’s own websites. The commenters observed that the Commission generally
treats the costs of producing campaign-related materials as subject to the same funding
limits and source prohibitions as the costs of distributing the materials. For example, the
direct costs of producing an “electioneering communication” are treated the same as the
costs of distributing the communication and are included within the costs of that
communication. 11 CFR 104.20(a)(2) (“costs charged by a vendor, such as studio rental
time, staff salaries, costs of video or audio recording media, and talent.”)
Because the Commission is promulgating regulations that will place funding
limits and source prohibitions on some specific content when it is placed for a fee on a
third-party’s website, a State party committee that pays to produce a video that PASOs a