federal election commission - fec.gov · 2017-01-13 · 3 the terms “contrib ution” a nd...
[…] “communication.” The Commission is not adopting this suggestion because it is circular
and could inject ambiguity into the definition of “public communication.” The result of
the commenter’s proposed change would be that “Internet advertising placed for a fee”
would be a form of “general public political
17
advertising.” That approach would appear to
indicate that there are forms of advertising on the Internet other than paid advertising,
which is contrary to the Commission’s view and to the basis of the revised definition of
18
19
20
32 The term “expressly advocating” is defined in 11 CFR 100.22 to include phrases such as “vote for the President, re-elect your Congressman,” and other slogans and words “which in context can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s),” or that, “when taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates.”
24
Draft
1
2