federal election commission - fec.gov · 2017-01-13 · 3 the terms “contrib ution” a nd...
[…] See Shays Appeal at 100. The Commission initiated a separate rulemaking on the coordinated communication rules to address that issue. See Coordinated Communication Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 70 FR 73946 (Dec. 14, 2005). The Shays Appeal decision did not address the definition of “public communication.”
40
Draft
1
2
to reconsider the coordinated communication rules in a separate rulemaking dedicated to
that purpose.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
A. In-kind Contributions
The Commission would also like to reiterate that current regulations at 11 CFR
100.52(d)(1) make clear that the provision of goods or services “without charge or at a
charge that is less than the usual or normal charge for such goods or services” is a
contribution. The Commission does not view the “public communication” rule it is
promulgating to permit vendors who normally charge for advertising space to provide
such ad space at a reduced charge or free of charge without making a contribution.